Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Thola Africa (“we”, “us” or “our”) creates a social impact by providing a digital platform to sub-scale manufacturers (“manufacturers”), to help increase and grow their businesses. Thola Africa is an e-commerce platform which acts as a conduit that allows customers, such as you (“you”), to purchase a selection of curated African products directly from the manufacturers.
Thola Africa takes privacy very seriously. We have implemented this privacy policy (“privacy policy”) to explain how we will collect, process and share your personal data with manufacturers and third parties, when you access our website to get information about manufacturers’ products, to purchase the products or interact with us through our online communication channels.
We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect it. This privacy policy is intended not only to comply with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, but also, as far as reasonably possible, with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”). Our obligations are further detailed below.
When do we collect data from you?
We may collect some of your personal data during our dealings with you. Personal data is any information that identifies you or makes you capable of being identified. Personal data includes information such as your name, identification number, location data (e.g., information on where you are) an online identifier (e.g., an internet protocol (IP) address, cookies or other information that may identify the device you are using) or your behavior while online[1].
We require that you give your consent to us processing your personal data, and not only personal data that you have provided to us yourself, but also personal data collected and processed using cookies. We require that your consent to this collection and processing be specific, informed and unambiguous. By continuing to use the website, you give us the required consent.
We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier and smoother. We also use the information that we gather through cookies, for marketing and analytics purposes. Cookies also allow us to build up a profile on you, which we may then use in conjunction with third parties to provide you with adverts and content which, based on your profile, may be of more interest to you.
What data do we collect?
Should you decide to register as a user on the website, you give us explicit consent to process personally identifiable information that may include but is not limited to your:
Name and surname;
Email address;
Contact number;
Physical/delivery address;
Business VAT number;
General interests; and
Location data
You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
How we will process your personal data and why
We will process your personal data, lawfully, fairly and transparently.
When we collect and process your personal data, the information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request and for statistical and analytics purposes only, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.
We will only collect information that is adequate and necessary to enable us to facilitate your purchase of the products from the manufacturers.
We will keep the information that we collect from you, up-to-date and accurate. We may, therefore, contact you to update your personal data we hold or ask that you regularly update your personal data yourself.
Unless any local law requires us to retain it for longer, or unless you have subscribed for a product that somehow is ongoing, we will keep your personal data for a defined period, which we deal with in more detail below.
We will ensure that we use appropriate security to protect your personal data. We do this by using industry standard information security measures and by asking third party service providers to periodically assess our compliance with industry standards.
Why our processing of your personal data is lawful
Our processing of your personal data will be lawful if you give us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent to collect and process your personal data. You give your consent when you agree to us
Placing cookies and other similar technologies on your electronic devices;
Or the manufacturers sending you newsletters, emails, and other marketing-related communications, using commonly used communications methods
Our processing of your personal data will also be lawful where we or the manufacturers need to conclude a contract with you or where, before we or the manufacturers enter into a contract with you, we or the manufacturers need to take steps to respond to any of your inquiries or requests. We also need to process your personal data such as the IP address you are using, the identification details of your device, the website from which you may be visiting us, the pages you viewed and other technical information.
How long do we keep your data for?
Retaining personal data depends on the purpose for which it was obtained and its nature. We shall store data for as long as you can be considered a customer. We will, generally, permanently delete your personal information, 5 (five) years after your last interaction with us. We may, however, do so sooner.
Upon request, and unless we are required to retain it by an applicable law or for other lawful reasons, such as record-keeping or tax compliance, we will delete your personal data.
Who do we share your data with?
We will ensure that manufacturers, all our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third-party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations (save as permitted herein) in relation to your personal information.
Given the fact that we act as a conduit between you and manufacturers and facilitate the transactions that you enter with them, we will pass your personal data onto manufacturers. We need to do this, because the manufacturer requires your personal data to complete the transaction, e.g., by rendering an invoice to you and arranging delivery of the product/s. We have concluded agreements with manufacturers, which require them to comply with applicable legal requirements to protect your personal data.
We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, an order of a court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.
You may find third party links on our site. These are links to resources that we believe may be useful. However, they are operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Any third-party website that links to our site should have a privacy policy. We encourage you to review those privacy policies, as we have no control over the information you may submit to those third parties.
We also collect your personal data by using “cookies”
“Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat website visitors. Cookies help your ongoing access to and use of our website by remembering your preferences and web browser settings and therefore save you time. For example, if you personalise pages on our website, or register with our websites or for products sold through our website, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use features on our website, that you customised.
Cookies are not programmes that come onto your device and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the website (domain) that places the cookie on your device.
Cookies can allow us or third-parties that we partner with, to collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times if you came to our website from another website (a referring website). We use this information for the optimum operation of our website and the products and services we provide, to maintain the quality of our websites, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our websites and our services.
We also use marketing and analytics extensions to analyse your behavior and improve content on our website. We use the following cookie and tracking plug-ins
Google Analytics: Anonymously tracks user sessions, page views and site usage statistics to optimise user experience.
Google Remarketing: Anonymously tracks user-website interaction to optimise marketing via Google AdWords and Display Marketing networks, and advert placement that is better suited to user interests and preferences.
Google Conversion Tracking: Anonymously tracks the conversion of Google AdWords and Display Marketing into successful sales to optimise marketing efforts and advert placement that is better suited to user interests and preferences.
Facebook Pixel: Tracks user interaction with our website to optimise Facebook advert placement that is better suited to user interests and preferences.
Persistent Login Cookie: Remembers user login and keeps the user logged in for 1 month.
PHP Session Cookie: Used for site security and user session data, for example, products added to shopping cart.
HotJar: Analyses online user behavior to identify user experience and site performance improvements.
MailChimp: a marketing automation platform that helps deliver newsletter and email communication.
Subject to the above, neither we nor manufacturers will, without your express consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
To contact you regarding current or new products or any other products offered by us or manufacturers and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
To inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or manufacturers and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
To improve your experience on our website by, amongst others, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us;
Disclose your personal information to any third party other than manufacturers or as set out below:
To our employees, manufacturers and/or third-party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our website, email or any other method, for the ordering of products or delivery of products to you, and thus need to know your personal information to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently; and
To manufacturers and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new products, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us).
We or manufacturers may, therefore, contact you to inform you of other products that become available. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion on manufacturers or products.
We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of manufacturers or external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. If we do so, we will not transfer your personal data (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) to the third party.
We or manufacturers may share your personal data with trusted third-party partners to help us perform research, historical and statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. We have used contracts that include privacy and confidentiality clauses to ensure that these third parties are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to us or manufacturers. If you change your mind and no longer want these services, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
Neither we nor manufacturers sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
How can I access, update or delete my data?
You, as the data subject, have certain rights regarding your personal data. You can contact us to access, update or request deletion of your data, by sending an email to the following address: Email address: info@tholaafrica.com

Updates to our policy
Thola Africa reserves the right to make changes to this policy, and any changes to this policy will be posted accordingly. All changes will apply to activities and information in the future, not on a retroactive basis.